Friday, March 31, 2017

Hugs for a Friend

I created a long distance "hug" for a friend~

(stamps: Winnie & Walter In Bloom:Eva's Favorite Flowers/True sentiment  die:Winnie & Walter In a Word:Hugs Cutaway  other:free sequins with order~thank you!!!)

using these Winnie & Walter March Colors:

Simon Says:Show Us What You Are Working On

This is a just because card~

(stamps: Winnie & Walter In Bloom:Eva's Favorite Flowers,My Favorite Things Because You  dies:Winnie & Walter In a Word:Friend Cutaway,My Favorite Things Jumbo Fishtail Banner)

 for an anything goes challenge.

 Simon Says (Wednesday):Anything Goes

Today we have cozy, rainy weather~
perfect for staying home and crafting!!!
 Have a blessed day, friends~

Thursday, March 30, 2017

Wheelie Like You

I wheelie like puns!

Throw in a cute critter and I'm sold~

(stamps:Lawn Fawn Wheelie Like You  dies:Lawn Fawn Wheelie Like you,My Favorite Things Cross-Stitch Ovals)

I went with the following inspiration photo~

focusing on lime and teal.

My "butterfly" was created by two strips of scrap paper die cut into a split oval.

Our spring break has been filled with dr appts and such.

We get to sleep in a wee bit~without completely ruining our schedule.

I'm appreciative of the extra crafty time!!!

Have a good one friends~


Tuesday, March 28, 2017

Beautiful You Butterflies

My niece is growing up so fast!

I wanted to make her a "grownup like" card for her birthday this year.

(stamps:Altenew Halftone Circles/Majestic Bloom leaf,Verve Beautiful You sentiment,Sweet 'n Sassy New Beginnings butterflies  dies:Sweet 'n Sassy New Beginnings)

I used these colors~

 I might actually get this card out in time.

Yay me!!!!


Saturday, March 25, 2017

Day Two 2017 Spring Coffee Hop

Do you hear 70s music playing while looking at my card????

cuz I do!

Tie Dye is not just retro, it's my childhood.


(stamp:Verve Rise and Shine digi  dies:My Favorite Things Wonky Stitched Circle/Dienamics Blueprints 11,Avery Elle Dotted Elle-Ments)

 I printed up the pdf that Julee at Verve generously offers up here,

die cut the mug and sentiment and faux "tye dyed" with Copics.

I'm linking up at Verve


May your burdens be light today friends~


Papertrey March 2017 Blog Hop Challenge

Yay, I made it to a PTI hop!

(stamps:Papertrey Ink Stylized Autumn/Charmed sentiment  die:Papertrey Ink Stylized Autumn)

I pulled teal, pink,purples and navy from the inspiration photo here.

Inlaid dies seemed the way to go.

Today is significantly warmer than it's been, and I can almost remember what flowers look like!!!

 Will I sneeze? Probably, but hey, gotta take the good with the bad right?

I say it's worth the flowers~



Friday, March 24, 2017

Happy Spring Coffee

Whenever I make a coffee card, I have one friend in mind.

She's the first person I knew to own a Keurig and her setup was divine!!!!

I haven't seen her in ages but this gives me an opportunity to send a "thinking of you" card.

(stamps: Verve Coffee helps  dies:My Favorite Things Stitched Squares,Memory Box Pinpoint Main Street Tags,Verve Cup for All Seasons)

Love the spring colors at the Throwdown~

Simon Says Stamp (Wednesday): Use More Than One Die or Punch


happy happy dance ;)

Wednesday, March 22, 2017

You Are Precious Altenew Colors

Straying from green this time...

(stamp:Altenew Remember This)

working with these vibrant colors and a strip of gold washi~

Hey guys, we made it to Wednesday (the 4th one!) in March.

I say that's a YAY!!! :)

Have a good one.

Happy Gum

I've wanted to ink up this stamp set for awhile~so I strayed from a typical rainbow scheme to go with what was stranded on my desk.

Green is the go to color lately~

(stamps: Lawn Fawn Sweet Smiles,Art Impressions Got Style "Happy Birthday"sentiment  dies:Avery Elle Double Pierced Rectangles,My Favorite Things Stitched Squares  other:Doodlebug Sprinkles)

(double pierced rectangles and stitched square)

I'm grateful for the escape of cardmaking~its such a blessing!

Thank you, cardmaking challenges and stamp companies for the motivation and inspiration~



I played with color today~

(stamp:Altenew Halftone Circles,Unity Wondrous  dies:My Favorite Things Peek-a-Boo Wonky Windows,Avery Elle Double Pierced Rectangles)

My daughter is fearless with her colors when it comes to attire, so I created this fusion for her.

(there's a display of green lining the bottom ;) )

Goodness what a week it's been so far.

The weather alone has been an adventure~from 30s to 50s and back again.

Every day is a do-over and I'm grateful for it. ;)

Blessings friends~


Monday, March 20, 2017


One more in green~

(stamps; Stampendous Family Home  dies:Spellbinders Media Mixage Squares One)

I finally invested in a "house/home" set!

I LOVE architecture with all its angles,structure and abstractness~I even follow instagram accounts for inspiration.


I love her CAS birdhouse card with its layered levels of detail.

I went with a human house and layered the squares for a bit of pop.

Here's to a great week ahead~blessings!!

God Is

I'm a little late to the green party...

(stamp: Sweet 'n Sassy God Is  dies:My Favorite Things Stitched Square Stax,Avery Elle Dotted Elle-ments/Double Pierced Rectangle)

This one is already in an envelope waiting to send~

Monday, March 13, 2017

Smile All Over My Face

My oldest turned 21!

Oh my word.

(stamp:Inkadinkado Friendly Advice  die:Memory Box Pinpoint Main Street Tags,Spellbinders Classic Circles/Scalloped Circles)

My daughter makes me smile & laugh until my sides hurt!

She's studying improv~so she's legit guys. ;)

She's skilled funny.

 Here's a lovely sketch~

This dp already had flowers in it so I die-cut the best part of it.

 Simon Says (Wednesday):For a Special Lady/Girl

Thanks for stopping by today~

Sunday, March 12, 2017

Best Wishes

This sentiment font has me thinking The Great Gatspy. ;)

(stamps: Verve Great Friend/Deco Borders  dies:Verve Great Kindness, Avery Elle Wonky Stitches,My Favorite Things Wonky Stitched Circles)

I followed this sketch~

I used these colors~

Have a good one guys!

Tuesday, March 7, 2017

Nail Polish Marbling

hosted by Lizzie.
With three teen/adult girlies in my house, I am rich in nail polish media.
My mind purrs when I step back from this marbling...

"yasssss queeeeen" as my 16 yr old would say.



(die:Papertrey Ink Big Basics Birthday  other:washi,nail polish)

I pulled blue, olive and peach colors from this challenge.

Since I made my own background...

I may be addicted to this~can't wait to make more.

Have a good one~


Monday, March 6, 2017

Orange, Yellow, Red

Sometimes I just need bits of color and a few minutes.

(stamps:Altenew Halftone Circles/Remember This)

I used scrumptious circles and one layer of leaves  to create this design.

 Don't worry, I was very careful with my red color...

Here's the inspiration~

 So far I'm surviving this Monday, how bout you?


Believe in Fairy Tales

Sometimes a card just happens~

(stamp: Verve Everything Nice/Beautiful You  die:Verve Gown,My Favorite Things Cross Stitch Oval  other:Verve free pearls and dress patterned paper with order~thankyou!)

check the colors in this photo~

I pray you have sweet moments this week~

Primary Colors

Primary colors + blue + play time =

(stamps: Simon Says Stamp Wild Beauty  dies:Spellbinders classic circles,Papertrey Ink Tinsel and Tags)

It's Monday guys, let's be brave! ;)

Sunday, March 5, 2017

Hiya Sunshine

Just wanted to share an abstract creation~


(stamps:Papertrey Ink Hello Sunshine)

It's my first time using hiya too. ;)

Hope your weekend is chugging along as well as can be expected. :)

If it isn't, well...the weekend isn't quite over yet.

Have a good one.

Friday, March 3, 2017

I'm So Glad There's You

Did a lil' spotlight stamping today.

(stamps:Verve Great Friend, Sweet n' Sassy Together sentiment  die:Spellbinders Classic Circles for a stencil)

I started out by shading in a few circles and stamping outline flowers over them.

Copics were used to add speckles and dimension within the colored areas.

hApPy BiRtHdAy TiMe OuT cHaLlEnGe!!!

Time Out's 3rd Birthday Party

Love and/or Friendship with the optional twist of 'spotlight stamping' where you add colour only to one raised area of your image

Thanks for stopping in~

Thursday, March 2, 2017

May I Suggest This Book

I am soooo excited to recommend a book to you.

 Yes, I can read chapter books, but who has the time????

 I love a great children's book that has life meat to it.

Offer wisdom in a nutshell and and you have me won over!

Even if you don't buy it, flip through this treasure in 15 min if you see it.

  I stumbled upon this while hanging out at a bookstore and it shot through my heart.

 Most of the illustrations are sepia until things look up~so I drew from my masculine packs to create this card.

(stamp: Verve New Mercies  dies:Memory Box Pinpoint Main Street Tags,Spellbinders Classic Circles)

This might be stating the obvious, but I forget at times I don't need a long reach stapler.

I love using I stapled and then adhered the tag.

It's such a non-brainer I'm almost embarrassed to mention it, but hey, maybe you forgot too.

 This week is drawing to a close~was it good?

Was it bad?

It was eventful, I'll give it that!

I walked into our bedroom door (not knowing my hubby closed it in the middle of the night)...

so that was thrilling at 4 am.

I hit it so hard I knocked a picture off the wall.

Thank God it's a sliding door that hangs on a rail~so I shook the house rather than taking the brunt of it.

No, no.  There isn't a black eye.

The next day a small tree fell in our road and blocked my path to the house in the late hours when all I wanted to do was go home, eat dinner, and put my feet up.

It's been that kind of week, it has.


That's the long and short of it. :)

Wednesday, March 1, 2017

Three, Three, Three

Three, three, three!!!

 Spell it enough times and the last word looks misspelled~ha!

(stamps: Winnie & Walter True/My Precious "My")

What's with all the threes?

Check it here~

 Thanks for stopping in~